Sumerian Kings

This is an attempt to list verified rulers of Sumerian city-states along with their approximate corresponding dates of rule. All dates listed are approximate and before the common era (B.C.). Many of these kings were found in the Sumerian King List. Items in red have not been verified for accuracy.

Adab

Name
Period of Reign
Comments
Nin-kisal-si2550ensi under Mesalim of Kishi
Me-durbafollowed Nin-kisal-si
Lugalanemundu2525-2500

Akkade/Agade

Name
Period of Reign
Comments
Sargon2335-2279defeated Lugal-zage-si of Umma
Rimush2278-2270
Manishtusu2269-2255
Naram-sin2255-2218
Sharkalisharri2217-2193
Igigi, Nanum, Imi, Elulu2193-2189* Period of civil war. Igigi, Nanum, Imi, and Elulu vied for kingship.
Dudu2189-2169
Shu-Turul2168-2154

Akshak

Name
Period of Reign
Comments
Zuzu*
Unzi2450-2440
Undalulu2440-2435
Urur/Zuzu2435-2420
Puzur-Nirah2420-2400
Ishu-Il2400-2360
Shu-Sin2360

Awan

Name
Period of Reign
Comments
Igrish-Halam2460
Irkab-Damu2450
Ar-Ennum2420driven out of Sumer by En-Shakush-Anna of Uruk

Babylon

Name
Period of Reign
Comments
Sumu-abum1894-1881
Sumu-la-el1880-1845
Sabium1844-1831
Apil-Sin1830-1813
Sin-muballit1812-1793
Hammurabi1792-1750defeated Rim-Sin of Larsa, preceeded Samsu-iluna
Samsu-iluna1749-1712
Abi-eshuh1711-1684
Ammiditana1683-1647
Ammisaduqa1646-1626
Samuditana1625-1595

Eshnunna

Name
Period of Reign
Comments
Ituriyapreceeded Ilushu-Ilia
Ilushu-Ilia2028-2010followed Ituriya
Nur-Ahum2010-1990
Kirikiri1990-1975
Bilalama1975-1960
Ishar-Ramashshu1960-1945
Azuzum1945-1940
Ur-Ninmar1940-1935
Ur-ningizzida1935-1930
Ibiq-Adad I1930-1910
Sharria1910-1900
Belakum1900-1880
Warassa1880-1875
Ibal-Pi-El I1875-1860
Ibiq-Adad II1860-1830
Naram-Sin1830-1805
Dadusha1805-1780
Ibal-Pi-El II1780-1763

Gutium

Name
Period of Reign
Comments
?
Imta
Inkishush
Sharlag/Sarlagab/Nikillagab4th king
Shulme
Elulu/Elulumesh6th king
Inim-bakesh
Igeshaush
Iarlagab
Habil-ken/Ibatepreceeded La'arab
La'arab2148-2147
E'erred-upizer/Irarum2146-2145
Ibranum2145-2144
Hablum2144-2142
Puzur-Sin2142-2134
Yarlagan/Iarlaganda2134-2133
Si-um2132-2131
Tirigan2133

Hamazi

Name
Period of Reign
Comments
Hadanish2450-2430defeated by En-Shakush-Anna of Uruk

Isin

Name
Period of Reign
Comments
Ishbi-Erra2017-1985
Shu-ilishu1984-1975
Iddin-Dagan1974-1954
Ishme-Dagan1953-1935
Lipit-Ishtar1934-1924
Ur-Ninurta1923-1896
Bur-Sin1895-1874
Lipit-Enlil1873-1869
Irra-imitti1868-1861
Enlil-bani1860-1837
Zambiya1836-1834
Iter-pisha1833-1831
Ur-Dukuga1830-1828
Sin-magir1827-1817
Damiq-ilishu1816-1794

Kish/Kishi

Name
Period of Reign
Comments
Ar-pi-um2750
Etana2750
Il-Tasadum2615
En-men-barage-si2615-2585
Agga2585followed En-men-barage-si; defeated by Mes-Ane-pada of Ur
Mesalim2500
Enbi-Ishtar2450captured by En-shagkush-anna of Ur
Kubau2400
Puzur-Sin2360-2340
Ur-Zabba/Urilbaba2340

Lagash

Name
Period of Reign
Comments
En-Hegal2570
Lugal-Shag-Engur2550
Ur-Nanshe2494-2466
Akurgal2466-2455
Eannatum2454-2425
Enannatum I2424-2405
Entemena2404-2375
Enannatum II2375-2365followed Entemena
Enetarzi2365-2359
Lugalanda2359-2352
Uru-inim-gina2351-2340defeated by Lugal-zage-si of Umma
Lugal-Ushumgal2230-2200
Kaku2200
Ur-baba/Ur-Bau2155-2142
Gudea2141-2122
Ur-Ningirsu2122-2118followed Gudea
Pirig-me/Ugme2113followed Ur-Ningirsu; Preceed Nam-mah-ni
Nam-mah-ni2113-2111
Ur-Ninsuna2090-2080
Ur-Nikimara2080-2070
Lu-Kirilaza2070-2050
Ir-Nanna2050

Larsa

Name
Period of Reign
Comments
Naplanum2025-2005
Emisum2004-1977
Samium1976-1942
Zabaya1941-1933
Gungunum1932-1906
Abisare1905-1895
Sumu-el1894-1866
Nur-Adad1865-1850
Sin-iddinam1849-1843
Sin-eribam1842-1841
Sin-iqisham1840-1836
Silli-Adad1835
Warad-Sin1834-1823
Rim-Sin1823-1763defeated by Hammurabi of Babylon

Mari

Name
Period of Reign
Comments
Ilshu2500-2480
Langi-Mari2480-2450
Ikun-Shamash2460-2445
Ikun-Shamagan2445-2425
Iaggid-Lim1830-1820
Iahdun-Lim1820-1798
Sumu-Iaman1798-1796
Iasmah-Adad1796-1781
Zimri-Lim1781-1759

Umma

Name
Period of Reign
Comments
Pa-bil-gal-tuk2490ensi
Ur-Lummaensi during the reign of Enannatum I of Lagash
Ilensi following Ur-Lumma
Gish-shag-ki-dug2400-2391
En-shaqkush-anna2400-2391
Lugal-kinishe-dudu2380-2361
Lugal-zage-si2360-2335defeated Uru-inim-gina of Lagash

Ur

Name
Period of Reign
Comments
Akalamdug2650
Mes-Ane-Pada2650-2525defeated Agga of Kish
A-Ane-pada2525-2485son of Mes-Ane-Pada
Mes-kiag-Nanna2485-2450
Elulu2445
Balulu2440
En-Shakush-Anna/Enukduanna2432-2403
Lugal-Kinishe-Dudu/Lugalure2380
Lugalkisalsi/Argandea2340
Ur-Nammu2112-2095
Shulgi/Dungi2094-2047
Amar-Sin2046-2038
Shu-Sin2037-2029
Ibbi-Sin2028-2004defeated by the Elamites

Uruk/Erech

Name
Period of Reign
Comments
Meskiaggasher2800
Enmerkar2750
Lugalbandafollowed Enmerkar
Dumuzi2700followed Lugalbanda\
Gilgamesh2600
Ur-lugal/Ur-nungalfollowed Gilgamesh
Udulkalammafollowed Ur-lugal
Lugal-ki-aga2560
Urnigin2153-2147
Urgigir2147-2141
Kudda
Puzur-ili
Ur-Babbar/Ur-Utu
Utu-hegal2133-2113defeated the Gutians
Sin-Kashid1870
Sin-Eribam1850
Sin-Gamil1840
Anam1835
Irdanene1830
Rim-Anum1820
Nabi-Ilishu1802

You Might Also Like